Shopping Cart: 1 item(s) | Total:
Hello, Guest |
Wild Bird Essentials
American Expedition Collection
Shop by Wildlife Theme
The Black Bear is one of America's most magnificent creatures. The Bear's cunning and strength reminds us to respect the power of nature.
Black Bears are only found in North America. Adult males range in size from four to six feet in length and may weigh from 150 to 650 pounds. Their typical coloration is black with a white patch on their chest and a tan muzzle; however, some bears may be brown, tan, cinnamon, or even blonde. Black Bears have poor eyesight, but they compensate for this with an acute sense of smell and excellent hearing. They exhibit a high level of sophistication and intelligence through their methods of obtaining food and navigating large territories and rough terrain. They are also physically agile, being quite adept at scaling rocks, climbing trees, and swimming.
Black Bears inhabit hardwood and coniferous forests that provide thick ground cover. They prefer the dense foliage for refuge, thermal protection, and bedding. Black Bears forage for food and will eat almost anything including plants, roots, buds, nuts, berries, and fruits, along with insects and larvae. While Black bears have been know to eat small animals like rabbits and rodents, they are not very effective predators, and rarely capture large prey.
Black Bears mate in the springtime, but undergo a delayed implantation in which the fertilized eggs do not develop until the fall when the female enters a hibernation state. During this delay, the female will build up the fat stores necessary to support the growing embryos while she hibernates. One to four cubs weighing less than a pound each are born while the female is in hibernation.
Black Bear Facts
Black Bears love to eat honey, and will gnaw through trees to reach beehives set deep inside of the trunk.
Black Bears lose up to 30% of their weight during their hibernation phase.
Black Bears often scratch trees with their claws to mark their dominance of an area.
Black Bear Range